Disney’s BEAUTY and the BEAST, Jr.

 

 

January 18-20, 2013

 

TO BUY TICKETS ONLINE CLICK HERE.

Step into the enchanted world of Disney's BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Jr.  Featuring somgs from the Academy Award-winning animated feature, this stage version includes music by Alan Menken and the late Howard Ashman, along with new songs by Mr. Menken and Tim Rice.  

This "tale as old as time" is a beloved fairy tale about two very different people finding strength in one another and learning to love.  The show is filled with spectacular musical numbers, enchanting visuals, and is a great intoduction to musical theatre for kids of all ages.

This is an abbreviated version of the show, adapted and designed to be performed by young actors.  Paramount Productions will utilize a large cast of kids performers ages 8 to 14 to bring the show lto life.

CAST

Narrator 1 Anna Claire Boone
Narrator 2 Hailey Gracen Mendenhall
Narrator 3 Kristia Winters
Narrator 4 Mary Moore
Beast/Prince Noah Garrett
Old Woman/Enchantress Kierston Cooper
Belle Mikayla Condra
Gaston Griffin Jones
Lefou Clark Sullivan
Silly Girl 1 Ashton Endsley
Silly Girl 2 Megan Scevers
Silly Girl 3 Elisabeth Ice
Maurice Ethan Lewis
Cogsworth Jess Westman
Lumiere Nate Harden
Babette Hannah Norrell
Mrs. Potts Julia Hollingsworth
Chip Andrew Fink
Madame de la Grande Bouche Morgan Holladay
Monsieur D'Arque Briley Loudermilk
VILLAGERS:  
Aristocratic Lady Kathleen Moore
Fish Man Bennett Sullivan
Egg Seller Summer Joy Rektenwald
Sausage Curl Girl Kathlyn Messer
Baker Bradee Ross
Lady With Cane Kate Holladay
Lady With Baby Sidney Irwin
Candle Maker Becca Ritchie
Hat Seller Natalie Porter
Milkmaid Melia Messer
Shepherd Boy Jake Aldridge
Bookseller Louisa Lee
WOLVES:  
  Rylee Davidson
  Natalie Porter
  Kierston Cooper
KITCHEN UTENSILS:  
  Rylee Davidson
  Natalie Porter
  Kiersten Cooper
  Kathleen Moore
  Bennett Sullivan
  Summer Joy Rektenwald
  Kathlyn Messer
  Bradee Ross
  Kate Holladay
  Sidney Irwin
  Becca Ritchie
  Melia Messer
  Jake Aldridge
  Louisa Lee

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Director Betty Hukill
Music Director Lanie Westman
Choreographer Teri Wilkerson
Costumer Desiger Richard Transki
Scenic Design Charlie Hukill
  Kenmark Scenic Studios
Lighting Design Barry Smoot
Tachnical Director Taylor Compton
Business Manager Sara McKnight
House Manager Pat Holladay

 

Production Photos

 

Get email updates

Contact us

We would love to hear from you! Send us an email at theatre@paramount-abilene.org and let us know what's on your mind. Otherwise, you can check out the rest of our contact information.

Search

2017 Corporate Sponsors

  • Caladium Residential Properties, LLC
  • Condley and Company, LLP
  • First Financial Bank
  • Funeral Director's Life Insurance Company
  • The Hodges Foundation
  • IN-FOCUS Digital/IN-Focus STUDIO 302
  • Maurita & Josh Ammons
  • Melody Hunt/Hunt Direct Marketing
  • Perry Hunter Hall, Inc.
  • 3rd Street Printing & Sign Co.